Savor Cincinnati is a lavish, five-night dinner series held at the historic Crosley Estate, featuring customized, one-time only menus developed by the city’s most celebrated chefs. Each evening kicks off with a cocktail hour with complimentary wine, beer, coffee, hors d’oeuvres, live music, vintage bourbon tastings, and docent-led tours throughout the estate’s character-rich, Tudor-style mansion. Then, guests will be invited to the dining room, where two local chefs will work together to create a multi-course meal (complete with wine pairings) and discuss each dish with guests as it’s served.

Chef Lineup:

Monday, April 22: Jackson Rouse (Bauer European Farm Kitchen) & Ryan Santos (Please)

Amuse: French Breakfast Radish, Bone Marrow Butter, Smoked Maldon, Chervil, Confit Chicken Heart

1st: Lovage Cured Arctic Char, Horseradish-Quark, Window Pane Potato, Chive, Lemon Confit, Salmon Roe

2nd: Vollkornbrot, Black Garlic Braunschweiger, Fermented Apple, Celeriac, Mache

3rd: Chick Pea Stew, Chamomile, Saffron, Toasted Yeast, Sunchoke

4th: Koji Pork Tenderloin, Salted Rutabaga, Plum Kombucha, Charred Pearl Onion, Claytonia

5th: Black Walnut Custard, Pear, Buckwheat, Lemon Verbena


SOLD OUT: Tuesday, April 23: Jose Salazar (Mita’s, Salazar’s) & Caitlin Steininger (CWC The Restaurant, Station Family + BBQ)

1st: Fresh spring vegetables, buttermilk dressing, torn corn bread, dill and black garlic.

2nd: Old Bay Scallop Mousseline, Pickled Shrimp, Green Onion-Corn Butter Smeared Toast, Andouille Dressed Herbs

3rd: Smoked Salmon, Crispy Skin, Asparagus Slaw Horseradish-Pickled Shallots

4th: Spice rubbed duroc pork loin, Kentucky soy, malt and sorghum gastrique. Creamy grits, slow roasted cherry tomatoes, collard green jus, crispy pig ear.

5th: Devil’s food cake, rhubarb sorbet, cream cheese, strawberries, mint meringue


Wednesday, April 24: Brad Bernstein (Red Feather, Postmark) & Chris Burns (Commonwealth Bistro)

1st: Maple kombucha sorbet, benne seed wafer

2nd: Baby beets, honey whipped cream, goat feta, pickled rhubarb and sorrel

3rd: “Spam” & sweet bread terrine, marigold, charred pineapple, Vichy carrots, pea puree, whacky pea tendrils

4th: Poached rainbow trout, gnudi, morels, asparagus, fermented ramp, sauce verte

5th: Lavender hibiscus short cake, whipped ricotta, balsamic macerated strawberries


Thursday, April 25: David Kelsey (Metropole) & George Zappas (Orchids at Palm Court)

AmuseHouse Made Focaccia and Grissini with Cultured Butter

1st: Grilled white asparagus, Pistou, preserved lemon, walnut

2nd: Smoked Trout, Pickled Fiddle Head Ferns, Horseradish, English Muffin

3rd: Pork tenderloin, Braised fava beans, carrot dust, pea shoots

4th:72 Hour Sakura Beef, Ramps, Cipollini Onions, Crispy Shallots

5th:Rhubarb and Cardamom Tart, Strawberry, Citrus, Elderflower


Friday, April 26: Nick Ellison (Jeff Ruby Culinary Entertainment) & Jennifer Kempin (Social OTR)

1st: Heirloom tomato salad, fried urban stead quark , blueberry panko, roasted pink peppercorn vin

2nd: Charcoal Roasted King Crab, ramps, mustards, Rhubarb

3rd: Charred Pulpo, miso vin, pea puree, purple daikon, mushroom powder, blistered carrots, herb foam

4th: Dry-Aged NY Strip, sweet onion jam, buttered spring vegetables, bordelaise

5th: Cucumber Panna Cotta, passion fruit and pea berry gelee, mango powder, meringues, edible flowers


The event is held Monday through Friday from 6 to 9 p.m.

FOLLOW US

23,641FansLike
30,667FollowersFollow
40,520FollowersFollow